|
|
Montevideo American-News - Montevideo, MN
  • Montevideo boys dominate Benson track meet

  • Winning 11 of the 18 events, the Montevideo boys track team dominated Tuesday’s eight-team meet at Benson.


    • email print
  • Winning 11 of the 18 events, the Montevideo boys track team dominated Tuesday’s eight-team meet at Benson.
    Senior Chase Testa had a hand in scoring 38 team points by winning the 300 hurdles, pole vault and long jump and finishing second in the triple jump.
    Sophomore Wyatt Enger was a double event winner, taking the 100 dash and high jump.
    Also winning individual events were Joe Varpness, 1,600; Jeremiah Lipinski, 400 dash; Mitch Moe, 3,200; Charles O’Malley, shot put; Jake Douglas, triple jump. Lipinski, Douglas, Enger and Jordon Janisch won the 1,600 relay.
    Placing second for the Montevideo girls were MaKena Hofer, 3,200; Jamilah Carson, 800; and Alex Bosch, high jump.
    The Thunder Hawks will host a five-team meet today (Thursday)?and they will compete in the section true team meet at Minne­waska on Monday.
    Benson Invitational
    Boys team scoring
    1.        Montevideo    230.5
    2.        LqP Valley/Dawson-Boyd    137.0
    3.        New London-Spicer    111.83
    4.        Minnewaska    65.5
    5.        Benson/KMS    59.0
    6.        Atwater-Cosmos-GC    46.83
    7.        Paynesville    38.0
    8.        BOLD    12.33
    Montevideo point scorers:
    3200 relay: (2) Monte — Daylen Mitlyng, Mitch Moe, Justin Welling, Wes Aparicio — 9:21.61.
    110 hurdles: (2) Jack Spaeth, 16.98; (4) Wyatt Enger, 17.68.
    100 dash: (1) Enger, 11.85.
    800 relay: (2) Monte — Jeremiah Lipinski, Jake Douglas, Jordon Janisch, Dan Macziewski — 1:37.74.
    1600 run: (1) Joe Varpness, 5:00.75; (2) Spencer Sulflow, 5:07.18; (5) Anthony Quigley, 5:23.43.
    400 relay: (6) Monte — Spaeth, Quinn Hoidal, Jimmy Haff, Anthony Bosch —?47.87.
    400 dash: (1) Lipinski, 53.03; (5) Welling, 57.09.
    300 hurdles: (1) Testa, 42.46; (3) Janisch, 44.22; (5) Spaeth, 44.32.
    800 run: (3) Tommy Payne, 2:15.37; (5)?Mitlyng, 2:16.75; (6)?Ben Richard, 2:17.54; (7) Varpness, 2:18.61.
    200 dash: (2) Jake Douglas, 24.15.
    3200 run: (1) Mitch Moe, 11:30.95; (2) Sulflow, 11:31.26.
    1600 relay: (1) Monte — Lipinski, Douglas, Enger, Janisch —?3:34.63.
    Discus: (4) O’Malley, 104-10; (5) Brock Bangsund, 102-0; (7) Lipinski, 101-8.
    Shot put: (1) Charles O’Malley, 41-2.
    Long jump: (1) Testa, 20-3 1/2.
    High jump: (1) Enger, 5-9; (7) Stoeckman, 5-2.
    Triple jump: (1) Douglas, 41-6; (2) Testa, 40-9; (7) Spaeth, 37-0; ((8) Stoeckman, 36-9.
    Pole vault: (1) Testa, 12-0; (3, tie) Macziewski, 11-0; (6) Benjamin, 9-6.
    Benson Invitational
    Girls team scoring
    1.        LqP?Valley/Dawson-Boyd    160.0
    2.        Paynesville    114.6
    3.        Benson/KMS    110.6
    4.        BOLD    77.35
    5.        Atwater-Cosmos-GC    74.35
    6.        Montevideo    64.0
    7.        Minnewaska    57.0
    8.        New London-Spicer    41.1
    Montevideo point scorers:
    3200 relay: (3) Monte — Addie Reinert, Anna Carruth, Taylor Root, Kailey Maroney — 11:07.09.
    100 hurdles: None.
    100 dash: (7) Hannah Hein, 13.82.
    800 relay: (3) Monte — Alex Bosch, Alexis Schmitz, Jamilah Carson, Hein — 1:56.58.
    1600 run: (4) MaKena Hofer, 6:03.38; (8) Mollie Varpness, 6:38.5.                                            
    400 relay: (7) Monte — Andrea Agrotis, Claire Sulflow, Anna Melby, Alyssa Stern — 57.95.
    Page 2 of 2 - 400 dash: None.
    300 hurdles: (3) Bosch, 51.91; (8) Allyssa Parker, 54.49.
    800 run: (2) Carson, 2:32.21.
    200 dash: None.
    3200 run: (2) Hofer, 13:02.25; (6) Jaden Wamstad, 14.17.93.
    1600 relay: (5) Monte — Bosch, Schmitz, Carson, Agrotis — 4:30.90.
    Discus: None.
    Shot put: None.
    Long jump: None.
    High jump: (2) Bosch, 4-11; (6) Melby, 4-7.
    Triple jump: (8) Nettie Duvall, 29-4 1/2.
    Pole vault: None.

      calendar