|
|
Montevideo American-News
  • Boys track team wins WCCS, 2nd in state true team

  • The Montevideo boys track team dominated the West Central Conference South meet held here last Thursday, nearly doubling the point total of runner-up Morris/Chokio-Alberta.


    • email print
  • The Montevideo boys track team dominated the West Central Conference South meet held here last Thursday, nearly doubling the point total of runner-up Morris/Chokio-Alberta.
    The T-Hawks followed that up with a runner-up finish in the state Class A True Team meet at Stillwater on Saturday, finishing just 10 points behind Maple Lake.
    The Montevideo girls finished fifth in the seven-team conference meet on a warm, but windy day.
    Montevideo won seven of the 18 events in the boys meet. The T-Hawks also displayed their great depth, placing all three of their entrants in the top eight in seven of the 14 individual events.
    Chase Testa won the pole vault, 100-meter dash and 300 hurdles, and he was second in the long jump. Also winning their events were Wyatt Enger, high jump; Jake Douglas, long jump and Joe Varpness, 1,600.
    Jack Spaeth, Douglas, Enger and Jordon Janisch won the 800 relay.
    The top finishes for the Montevideo girls were seconds by Alex Bosch in the 300 hurdles, Jamillah Carson in the 800 run and by the 3,200 relay of Addie Reinert, Anna Carruth, Kailey Maroney and Trisha Jakobs.
    West Central South
    Boys team scoring
    1.        Montevideo    231.5
    2.        Morris/Chokio-Alberta    121.5
    3.        LqPValley/Dawson-Boyd    103.5
    4.        Yellow Medicine East    81.0
    5.        Benson/KMS    68.0
    6.        Atwater-Cos.-Grove City    57.5
    7.        BOLD/BL-Hector    33.0
    Montevideo point scorers:
    3200 relay: (2) Monte —  Daylen Mitlyng, Justin Welling, Spencer Sulflow, Ben Richard — 9:05.69.
    110 hurdles: (2) Jack Spaeth, 16.32; (4) Adam DeZeeuw, 17.03; (8) Casey Reeves, 18.09.
    100 dash: (1) Chase Testa, Monte, 11.97; (6) Wyatt Enger, 12.38.
    800 relay: (1) Monte — Spaeth, Jake Douglas, Enger, Jordon Janisch — 1:35.89.
    1600 run: (1) Joe Varpness, Monte, 5:01.97; (2) Sulflow, 5:03.72; (6) Kurt TeBeest, 5:21.50.
    400 relay: (1) ACGC — 47.18; (5) Monte — Jason Lin, Reeves, Thomas Stoeckman, Quinn Hoidal —?48.48.
    400 dash: (2)?Jeremiah Lipinski, 53.31; (3) Douglas, 53.81; (6) Richard, 55.55.
    300 hurdles: (1) Testa, Monte, 41.60; (5) Janisch, 44.09; (6) Spaeth, 45.15.
    800 run: (3) Tommy Payne, 2:10.73; (6) Mitlyng, 2:16.15.
    200 dash: (2) Enger, 24.38; (3) Lipinski, 24.39.
    3200 run: (2) Sulflow, 11:50.23; (3) Varpness, 11:50.24; (4) Mitch Moe, 11:50.25.
    1600 relay: (2) Monte — Janisch, Lipinski, Richard, Welling —?3:38.70.
    Discus: (5) Charles O’Malley, 114-8; (8) Brock Bangsund, 106-7.
    Shot put: (2) O’Malley, 44-11.
    Long jump: (1) Douglas, Monte, 20-10 1/4; (2) Testa, 19-8.
    High jump: (1) Enger, Monte, 6-1; (8) Spaeth, 5-0 1/4.
    Triple jump: (2) Douglas, 42-7; (3) Reeves, 41-5 1/4; (7, tie) Stoeckman, 38-6 1/2.
    Pole vault: (1) Testa, Monte, 13-0; (3) Dan Macziew­ski, 11-6; (4) Benjamin, 11-6.
     West Central South
    Girls team scoring
    1.        LqP Valley/Dawson-Boyd    168.0
    2.        Benson/KMS    120.0
    3.        BOLD/BL-Hector    103.0
    4.        Atwater-Cos.-Grove City    100.0
    5.        Montevideo    91.0
    6.        Morris/Chokio-Alberta    82.5
    7.        Yellow Medicine East    31.5
    Page 2 of 2 - Montevideo point scorers:
    3200 relay: (2) Monte — Addie Reinert, Anna Carruth, Kailey Maroney, Trisha Jakobs — 10:57.03.
    100 hurdles: (6) Allyssa Parker, 18.26.
    100 dash: (8) Hannah Hein, 14.28.
    800 relay: (3) Monte — Alex Bosch, Jamilah Carson, Hein, Alexis Schmitz — 1:54.91.
    1600 run: (3) Claire Sulflow, 6:01.50; (4) MaKena Hofer, 6:02.82; (7) Taylor Root, 6:12.09.                                            
    400 relay: (5) Monte — Andrea Agrotis, Parker, Alyssa Stern, Sierra Frazier — 55.23.
    400 dash: None.
    300 hurdles: (2) Bosch, 49.82.
    800 run: (2) Carson, 2:33.14.
    200 dash: None.
    3200 run: (2) Hofer, 13:05.23; (5) Jaden Wamstad, 13:34.08; (6) Mollie Varpness, 13:49.51.
    1600 relay: (3) Monte — Carson, Anna Melby, Reinert, Schmitz — 4:23.53.
    Discus: (8) Julia Longworth, 82-0.
    Shot put: None.
    Long jump: None.
    High jump: (4) Bosch, 5-1; (6) Melby, 4-7.
    Triple jump: (3) Bosch, 32-8 3/4; (5) Nettie Duvall, 32-1 1/2.
    Pole vault: (6) Alyssa Stern, 7-6.
    State Class A?runnerup
    In an exciting meet that wasn’t decided until Maple Lake won the final 1,600 relay, the Thunder Hawks finished second in the state Class A True Team meet.
    Chase Testa won the 300 hurdles and finished second in the 100 dash. Wyatt Enger won the high jump with a leap of 6-2. Montevideo also won the 800 relay.
    The T-Hawks got second-place finishes from Jeremiah Lipinski, in the 400 meters and their 1,600 relay. Jake Douglas was third in long jump.
    “This team gives real meaning to the concept of a ‘true team,’ ” said Monte­video coach Dave Schim­ming. “There is never a doubt as to what is best for the team with these guys.”
    Benson will host the Sub-Section 12 boys and girls meets today (Thursday) at 4 p.m.
     

        calendar