The Montevideo boys track team added the Sub-Section 12 title to their impressive list of wins this season.


The Montevideo boys track team added the Sub-Section 12 title to their impressive list of wins this season.

The Thunder Hawks won seven events to finish 61 points ahead of runner-up Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd. The Montevideo girls were third in the eight-team meet that was won by LqPV/DB.

Montevideo’s 800-meter relay team of Chase Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski and Wyatt Enger set new school and sub-section records with a time of 1:32.39.

The Thunder Hawks will compete in the Section 3A meet today (Thursday) at Pipestone. The boys meet figures to be a three-way fight among Montevideo, Luverne and Redwood Valley.

Sub-Section 12
Boys team scoring
1.        Montevideo    202
2.        LqPValley/Dawson-Boyd    141
3.        Yellow Medicine East    92
4.        MACCRAY/RCW    73
5.        Benson/KMS    70
6.        Central Minn. Christian    54
7.        Ortonville    24
8.        Willmar Comm. Christian    20

Montevideo point scorers:
3200 relay: (1) YME — 8:48.14; (2) Monte —  Daylen Mitlyng, Mitch Moe, Justin Welling, Ben Richard — 8:53.20.
110 hurdles: (1) Jack Spaeth, Monte, 16.93; (5) Adam De­Zeeuw, 17.93; (7) Anthony Bosch, 20.23.
100 dash: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMC, 11.43.
800 relay: (1) Monte — Chase Testa, Jake Douglas, Jeremiah Lipinski, Wyatt Enger — 1:32.39*.
1600 run: (1) Ben Burgett, WCC, 4:46.58; (2) Joe Varpness, 4:50.40; (3) Spencer Sulflow, 4:57.54; (8) Kurt TeBeest, 5:18.35.
400 relay: (1) Monte — Testa, Douglas, Janisch,  Enger —?44.96.
400 dash: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 52.20; (2) Lipinski, 53.68; (4) Richard, 55.57; (5) Justin Welling, 56.94.
300 hurdles: (1) Testa, Monte, 41.20; (2) Janisch, 42.96; (4) Spaeth, 45.06.
800 run: (1) Evan Robertson, LqPVDB, 2:02.31; (2) Tommy Payne, 2:07.36; (6) Daylen Mitlyng, 2:13.44.
200 dash: (1) Pederson, YME, 23.29.
3200 run: (1) Burgett, WCC, 10:28.95; (2) Sulflow, 10:46.18; (3) Varpness, 11:49.65; (6) Moe, 11:23.87.
1600 relay: (1) Monte — Lipinski, Richard, Welling, Douglas —?3:34.46.
Discus: (1) Trevor Cox, YME, 144-6; (7) Brock Bangsund, 110-10; (8) Charles O’Malley, 106-10.
Shot put: (1) O’Malley, Monte, 43-10; (7)?Justin Weckwerth, 35-8.
Long jump: (1) Esten Weber, LqPVDB, 18-2; (5) Casey Reeves, 16-10.
High jump: (1) Wubben, CMC, 6-3; (2) Enger, 6-1; (6) Troy Diggins, 5-3.
Triple jump: (1) Pederson, YME, 41-8; (2) Douglas, 40-6; (4) Reeves, 39-6.
Pole vault: (1) Testa, Monte, 12-0; (2) Benjamin, 12-0; (5) Dan Macziewski, 10-6.
*Sub-Section 12 and Monte­video school record.

Sub-Section 12
Girls team scoring
1.        LqP Valley/Dawson-Boyd    196
2.        Benson/KMS    144
3.        Montevideo    120
4.        MACCRAY/RCW    107
5.        Yellow Medicine East    48
6.        Ortonville    45
7.        Central Minn. Christian    28
8.        Willmar Comm. Christian    0

Montevideo point scorers:
3200 relay: (1) BKMS —?9:54.70; (2) Monte — Anna Carruth, Addie Reinert, Kailey Maroney, Trisha Jakobs — 10:57.03.
100 hurdles: (1) Morgan Munsterman, LqPVDB, 16.80; (6) Allyssa Parker, 19.22.
100 dash: (1) Sara Melom, LqPVDB, 12.67; (8) Hannah Hein, 14.02.
800 relay: (1) Monte — Alex Bosch, Alexis Schmitz, Jamilah Carson, Hein — 1:54.16.
1600 run: (1) Alaysia Freetly, LqPVDB, 5:37.84; (4) MaKena Hofer, 5:54.85; (5) Claire Sulflow, 5:47.92; (7) Taylor Root, 6:02.60.                                            
400 relay: (1) LqPVDB —?50.57*; (5) Monte — Andrea Agrotis, Parker, Sierra Frazier, Alyssa Stern  — 55.23.
400 dash: (1) Emily Tostenson, BKMS, 1:02.88.
300 hurdles: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 47.78; (3) Bosch, 49.29; (5) Schmitz, 53.08.
800 run: (1) Samantha Goff, BKMS, 2:24.70; (2) Carson, 2:25.70.
200 dash: (1) Melom, LqPVDB, 26.41; (8) Stern, 29.54.
3200 run: (1) Hofer, Monte, 12:32.39; (4) Jaden Wamstad, 13:04.04; (6) Mollie Varpness, 13:18.28.
1600 relay: (1) BKMS — 4:13.71; (3) Monte — Schmitz, Reinert, Carson, Anna Melby — 4:23.53.
Discus: (1) Amber Miller, LqPVDB, 34-0; (8) Bri Grussing, 77-8.
Shot put: (1) Miller, LqPVDB, 34-0; (8) Grussing, 26-2.
Long jump: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMC, 16-8; (5) Hein, 14-8; (6) Kami Ochsendorf, 14-7.
High jump: (1) Hailey Johnson, MAC, 4-11; (3) Bosch, 4-11.
Triple jump: (1) Katie Deyo, LqPVDB, 34-3; (4) Nettie Duvall, 32-0; (5) Bosch, 31-5.
Pole vault: (1) Taylor Sharp, MAC, 8-0; (2) Stern, 7-6; (5, tie) Parker, 6-0.
*Sub-Section 12 record.