|
|
Montevideo American-News
  • Cross country teams exhibit depth in Milbank, Norwood-YA meets

  • Montevideo's boys and girls cross country teams made strong showings in meets at Milbank, S.D., and Norwood-Young America the past week.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Montevideo's boys and girls cross country teams made strong showings in meets at Milbank, S.D., and Norwood-Young America the past week.
    The Montevideo boys were runner-up to Madi­son, S.D., in the nine-team Milbank Invitational Sat­urday.
    Ryan Maroney, Zac Enevoldsen and Joe Varpness finished fifth, sixth and seventh, respectively, just 13 seconds apart.
    Leading the way for the Montevideo girls, who finished in third place, was Addie Reinert, with an eighth-place finish. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the girls meet.
    Milbank Inv. (9 teams)
    Boys Team Scoring
    1. Madison 18
    2. Montevideo 30
    3. Milbank 58
    4. Wahpeton 68
    5. LqP Valley/Dawson-Boyd 96
    Medalist: Tyler Lentsch, Madison, 16:47
    Montevideo runners: (5) Ryan Mar­oney, 17:47; (6) Zac Ene­vold­sen, 17:54; (7) Joe Varpness, 18:00; (13) Jared Benjamin, 18:30; (16) Mitch­ell Moe, 18:43; (18) Tristan Weber, 18:58
    Girls Team Scoring (9 teams)
    1. LqP Valley/Dawson-Boyd 32
    2. Madison 39
    3. Montevideo 69
    4. Benson/KMS 73
    5. Wahpeton 73
    Medalist: Emily Hawkes, Madison, 16:01
    Montevideo runners: (8) Addie Reinert, 17:28; (14) Trisha Jakobs, 17:39; (23) Mollie Varpness, 18:02; (24) Jaden Wamstad, 18:03; (29) Taylor Root, 18:25; (43) Rachel Stevens, 19:35
    The T-Hawks were fourth in the boys meet and sixth in the girls meet at Norwood-Young America Tuesday.
    Freshman Claire Sul­flow finished in ninth place in her first varsity meet for Monte­video.
    Leading the way for the boys was Ryan Maroney, with an 11th-place finish.
    Norwood-Y.A. Inv.
    Boys Team Scoring (20 teams)
    1. Mound-Westonka 77
    2. Holy Family 116
    3. Delano 118
    4. Montevideo 131
    Montevideo runners: (11) Ryan Maroney, 17:58; (17) Joe Varpness, 18:14; (31) Tristan Weber, 18:52; (34) Zac Enevoldsen, 18:56; (38) Mitch­ell Moe, 19:04
    Girls Team Scoring (15 teams)
    1. Holy Family 41
    2. Waconia 86
    3. Dassel-Cokato 117
    6. Montevideo 196
    Montevideo runners: (9) Claire Sulflow, 16:54; (37) Mollie Varpness, 18:07; (40) Addie Reinert, 18: 14; (45) Trisha Jakobs, 19:22; (65) Taylor Root, 19:22

        calendar